Have you heard about Kakapos before? If not, there is good a reason for that – because they are one of the world’s rarest birds.
You’ve probably not seen one flying around and there is a good reason for that too! After reading these facts, you will love them so much, and you may even be ready to leave for New Zealand to see one alive.
Here are 20 rarest facts about Kakapos.
Kakapos are the world’s only flightless parrots.
Although they can’t use their wing as other birds do, they still can get from one point to the other thanks to their strong legs.
These flightless parrots are unsurprisingly good hikers. They utilize their short wings only when they need to balance their body or parachute themselves off the trees.
You may find them in New Zealand, but only if you are lucky.
According to the New Zealand Department of Conservation, as of August 2018, there were only 147 individuals in the world. Thus, makes them hard to find bird in the wilderness. They were also added to The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
They live for over 90 years.
Their lifespan is amazing. What is their secret? They definitely do not drink the elixir of life. However, some scholars describe their way of life as if they are living in a time capsule.
Kakapos do not rush themselves, they mature slowly, they breed slowly and they die slowly.
If you like the smell of honey, then you may like the smell of a kakapo.
Kakapos are known for the sweet odor which reminds the smell of honey. However, their smell can give a hint to hungry predators.
Kakapo was chosen as one of the world’s ugliest animals.
During a contest which was organized to raise awareness of endangered species, kakapo got the second spot after a deep-sea blobfish. Everyone has a different taste.
Personally, I find kakapos attractive because of their vibrant colors and sharp eyes.
Although it is a parrot, it looks very similar to owls.
In fact, apart from their similar-looking facial appearance, they also share similar behaviors. Both birds, kakapos and owls, are nocturnal. Meaning, they are more active during the night.
Kakapos’ sense of smell is one and half times stronger than humans’.
According to the Cornell University publication, kakapos are one the best “smellers” on this planet. Humans have 400 functional olfactory receptors, while Kakapos possess 667.
Kakapos are the heaviest among all other species of Parrots.
Some may suspect their fat body structure to be the cause that prevents them from flying. However, it is still debatable. One may ask a question that is similar to the famous “chicken or egg” question.
Are kakapos unable to fly because they are fat, or they got fat because they do not fly?
They breed when there is plentiful fruit of Rumi Tree.
That happens once in two to four years. Dr. Pamela Von Hurst from the University Massey found that fruits of Rumi Tree, more specifically, the fruit’s vitamin D and Calcium content stimulate Kakapo breeding.
The scientists now believe that the discovery can be real game-changer in kakapo breeding and increasing their population.
Read more: https://www.thefactsite.com/kakapo-facts/